Thematic Symposia

 

Please check the symposia list below and choose one of the presented subjects to present your work. You can also contact the symposium organizer in case you wish to clarify anything or simply coordinate your submission with him.

Call for Symposia

When submitting an abstract for a particular symposium please indicate so in your email. Besides the symposia organizers, abstracts should also be sent to sirel@fe.up.pt.

 

A – Fatigue crack growth – experimental, theoretical and numerical approach organized by:

  • Grzegorz Lesiuk, Poland
  • José A. F. O. Correia, Portugal
  • Abílio M. P. de Jesus, Portugal
  • Filippo Berto, Norway
  • Wei Huang, China
  • Rui Calçada, Portugal

 

B – Probabilistic Fatigue & Fracture Approaches Applied to Materials and Structures organized by:

  • Alfonso Férnandez-Canteli, Spain
  • Antonio Martín-Meizoso, Spain
  • Abílio M. P. de Jesus, Portugal
  • José A. F. O. Correia, Portugal
  • Filippo Berto, Norway
  • Miguel Calvente, Spain
  • Shun-Peng Zhu, China
  • Dianyin Hu, China

 

C – Structural Integrity of Steel and Composite Bridges organized by:

  • Abílio M. P. de Jesus, Portugal
  • Carlos Rebelo, Portugal
  • Hermes de Carvalho, Brazil
  • José A. F. O. Correia, Portugal
  • Khaled M. Mahmoud, USA
  • Luís Simões da Silva, Portugal
  • Matthew Hebdon, USA
  • Rui Calçada, Portugal
  • Peter Collin, Sweden

 

D – Risk analysis and Safety of Large Structures and Components organized by:

  • Aleksandar Sedmak, Serbia
  • José A. F. O. Correia, Portugal
  • Vladimir Moskvichev, Russia
  • Abílio M. P. de Jesus, Portugal
  • Andrei Kotousov, Australia
  • Grzegorz Lesiuk, Poland
  • John Leander, Sweden
  • Matthew Hebdon, USA
  • Miguel Muñiz-Calvente, Spain
  • Rui Calçada, Portugal

 

E – Structural Integrity and Lifing Solutions organized by:

  • Xiancheng Zhang, China
  • Shun-Peng Zhu, China
  • Dianyin Hu, China
  • Filippo Berto, Norway
  • Haijun Xuan, China
  • Zhiyong Huang, China
  • Wei Huang, China
  • Abílio M. P. de Jesus, Portugal

 

F – Fatigue of additive manufacturing metals organized by:

  • Gianni Nicoletto, Italy
  • Stefano Beretta, Italy
  • Abilio de Jesus, Portugal
  • Philippe Emile, Airbus, Europe
  • Ludvík Kunz, Czech Republic
  • Yves Nadot, France
  • Thomas Niendorf, Germany
  • Mohsen Seifi, USA
  • Nima Shamsaei, USA
  • Sérgio O. Tavares, Portugal

 

G – Fatigue Behaviour, Modelling and Applications organized by:

  • Teresa Morgado, Portugal
  • Rui Martins, Portugal
  • Alexandre Velhinho, Portugal
  • Filipe Silva, Portugal

 

H – Structural Integrity of Renewable Energy and Oceanic Structures organized by:

  • Carlos Rebelo, Portugal
  • José António Correia, Portugal
  • José Miguel Castro, Portugal
  • Maria Nogal, Ireland
  • Sudath Siriwardane, Norway
  • Tiago Ferradosa, Portugal

 

I – Full-field deformation measurements and material identification organized by:

  • José Xavier, Portugal
  • Paulo Tavares, Portugal
  • Marco Rossi, Italy
  • Gil Andrade-Campos, Portugal